Login Join/Renew

Radiation Safety


Are there standard regulations regarding radiation dose monitoring (i.e. wearing radiation badges or dosimeters)?

Answer:

Federal regulations as stated below should be followed unless the state regulations are more restrictive. Current federal regulations states monitors must be worn by people who meet the following criteria:

  1. Adults likely to receive, in 1 year from sources external to the body, a dose in excess of 10 percent of the limits in § 20.1201(a), 
  2. Minors likely to receive, in 1 year, from radiation sources external to the body, a deep dose equivalent in excess of 0.1 rem (1 mSv), a lens dose equivalent in excess of 0.15 rem (1.5 mSv), or a shallow dose equivalent to the skin or to the extremities in excess of 0.5 rem (5 mSv); 
  3. Declared pregnant women likely to receive during the entire pregnancy, from radiation sources external to the body, a deep dose equivalent in excess of 0.1 rem (1 mSv); and 
  4. Individuals entering a high or very high radiation area.229 (p359-360)  

Resources

  • 10 CFR 30.41 Transfer of byproduct material. CFR. 2013;10.
  • Guideline for Radiation Safety. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc.

Updated April 20, 2015 

Back to Top 


What precautions should a pregnant female take when working with radiation?

Answer:

The pregnant female should follow all the standard radiation safety precautions including maintaining the greatest distance between her and the radiation source possible (eg, at least 6 feet), use of protective shielding and decreasing the amount of time spent near the source to the lowest amount possible. She should also wear an apron that is large enough to cover the entire abdominal area and preferably a wraparound apron to ensure coverage of the back in case she turns away from the radiation source. The pregnant female may safely perform procedures which involve radiation if these precautions are followed.

Resource

Guideline for Radiation Safety. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc.

Back to Top 


If I am pregnant do I need to report it to my employer?

Answer:

Reporting is not required by the law, but it enables the employer to assist the pregnant person in determining the dose of radiation received during the pregnancy. The pregnant female may report her condition to the person in charge of radiation safety such as the radiation safety officer or the designated equivalent to this person.

Resources

10 CFR 20 Standards for Protection Against Radiation. Code of Federal Regulations. 2013;10. 
Guideline for Radiation Safety. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc.

Back to Top 


Do I need to wear leaded eye glasses?

Answer:

Some form of eye protection (ie, leaded eyeglasses with wraparound side shields, ceiling-suspended shields, clear mobile shields that are taller than the person using them) should be used if the person is near the source of the radiation beam.

Resource

Guideline for Radiation Safety. In: Guidelines for Perioperative Practice. Denver, CO: AORN, Inc.

Back to Top 

Guidelines for Perioperative Practice

Education

News & Events

Shop AORN